Editorially reviewed

Best AI Lead Follow-Up Software for Insurance Agencies

Compare six insurance AI follow-up tools by lead capture, qualification, nurture, licensed boundaries, CRM and AMS continuity, reporting, and buying clarity.

Explore all rankings and guides for insurance agencies
Research and writingThe Rankings DeskAI-assisted research and drafting using cited primary sources.
Human reviewerElina PanteleyevaEditorial review complete
Last verifiedSeptember 5, 2026Next review: Quarterly or after a material change

Answer first

TL;DR

Sonant ranks first at 9.2/10 under the frozen public-evidence method. 6 candidates qualified. This ranking is a documented shortlist, not proof from private account testing. Buyers should run the same representative test set with each finalist and verify current pricing, controls, integrations, contracts, and limitations.

Research notes

Which provider ranks first?

Sonant leads at 9.2/10 because its current official documentation most completely supports the criteria used here. The score does not guarantee the best fit for every buyer, and company-published claims are not independent outcome evidence.

Scored shortlist

Quick comparison

RankProviderBest forScoreStandout feature
01SonantProperty and casualty agencies prioritizing live call qualification and quote follow-up9.2/10Inbound qualification, warm transfer, CRM write-back, texting, and outbound quote follow-up
02InsuredMineAgencies wanting AI lead work inside a broader sales and engagement CRM8.9/10Voice capture, summaries, opportunity insights, cross-sell prediction, and automation share one CRM
03ClientCircleAgencies wanting CRM, automated follow-up, marketing, service, reputation, and AI8.7/10CircleAI adds sentiment, retention signals, and content support to insurance workflows
04EZLynxAgencies wanting lead nurture inside the same system as rating and policy work8.4/10AI-assisted campaigns and lifecycle automation use the connected AMS record
05LiberateAgencies wanting AI voice for outbound renewal, payment, and service reminders8.4/10AI outbound reminders can warm-transfer interest and update operational systems
06LevitateRelationship-driven agencies wanting human-supported, personal-feeling outreach8.3/10AI-assisted content, contact signals, reminders, and a dedicated success specialist

Scores are editorial calculations on a 10-point scale. Payment does not affect eligibility, coverage, scoring, or ranking position.

Frozen method

What qualified for this comparison?

A candidate needed a current official source documenting insurance-agency fit and an AI or intelligent-automation workflow for capturing, qualifying, nurturing, or following up with prospects. Generic sales tools without insurance evidence were excluded. Six products met the frozen rule.

The candidate universe and scoring method were frozen before scores were assigned. A missing public detail lowers the relevant evidence score or causes exclusion. It does not prove a private capability is absent. Provider pages establish documented scope only. Editorial analysis connects that evidence to buyer risk, and a controlled pilot is still required.

Product analysis

What does the public evidence support?

Each entry separates provider documentation, editorial analysis, buyer fit, and remaining verification work.

01

Sonant

Overall score9.2/10

Best for: Property and casualty agencies prioritizing live call qualification and quote follow-up

Standout featureInbound qualification, warm transfer, CRM write-back, texting, and outbound quote follow-up

Sonant leads because its public documentation maps a complete insurance voice workflow from answered call through qualification, routing, text, CRM or AMS record, callback, and outbound quote follow-up. Its weighted score is 9.2/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The lead handoff and record workflow is unusually detailed.
  • Outbound quote follow-up is explicitly documented.

Cons

  • Public dollar pricing was not established.
  • The Rankings Desk did not place or score calls.
Research and pricing details

The official lead-qualification page documents line-specific questions, availability-aware transfer, caller briefs, mid-call text, CRM creation, two-way AMS and CRM connectivity, and automated outbound quote follow-up. Implementation-speed and business-result statements are provider-published.

How we scored it

Features:

Lead capture
9.6/10
AI follow-up
9.5/10
Licensed controls
9.1/10
CRM and AMS continuity
9.4/10
Measurement
9.1/10
Commercial clarity
7.4/10

Ease of use:

Voice interaction can capture demand that web-only sequences miss. Agencies should test accents, noise, identity, licensed questions, failed transfers, and opt-outs

Value:

Pricing is described as a predictable partner rate rather than per lead or call, but dollar terms require a proposal

02

InsuredMine

Overall score8.9/10

Best for: Agencies wanting AI lead work inside a broader sales and engagement CRM

Standout featureVoice capture, summaries, opportunity insights, cross-sell prediction, and automation share one CRM

InsuredMine ranks second for combining lead capture, pipeline, email and text automation, AI insights, account context, and AMS integration. Its weighted score is 8.9/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • AI covers several points in the lead lifecycle.
  • CRM, engagement, analytics, and AMS connections are documented.

Cons

  • Feature rollout and plan boundaries need confirmation.
  • The product may be an additional system beside the AMS.
Research and pricing details

The official site documents sales pipelines, opportunities, tasks, drip campaigns, automation, email, SMS, analytics, AI summaries, voice lead capture, next actions, and cross-sell predictions. Current plan availability varies, and buyers should confirm which AI features are live in their tier.

How we scored it

Features:

Lead capture
9/10
AI follow-up
9.2/10
Licensed controls
8.8/10
CRM and AMS continuity
9.1/10
Measurement
9/10
Commercial clarity
8.2/10

Ease of use:

One interface can simplify producer work, although implementation depends on clean data and reliable AMS synchronization

Value:

The published Lite plan supports baseline cost modeling, while richer AI and voice capabilities can require larger plans

03

ClientCircle

Overall score8.7/10

Best for: Agencies wanting CRM, automated follow-up, marketing, service, reputation, and AI

Standout featureCircleAI adds sentiment, retention signals, and content support to insurance workflows

ClientCircle provides a broad insurance relationship platform with lead pipelines, automated follow-up, CRM, engagement channels, reputation, analytics, and CircleAI. Its weighted score is 8.7/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • Lead follow-up connects to service and retention.
  • Insurance-specific AI and AMS integrations are visible.

Cons

  • Standard public pricing was not found.
  • AI outreach still needs contact and licensed-content controls.
Research and pricing details

Official pages document insurance CRM, customizable pipelines, sales follow-up, email, text, chat, direct mail, service workflows, reviews, referrals, analytics, AMS integrations, sentiment, retention risk, and AI-assisted campaign content. Outcome timing in the FAQ is a provider claim.

How we scored it

Features:

Lead capture
8.9/10
AI follow-up
8.8/10
Licensed controls
9/10
CRM and AMS continuity
9/10
Measurement
8.8/10
Commercial clarity
6.9/10

Ease of use:

The connected sales and service environment supports lifecycle testing. Agencies should define which contacts qualify for automated outreach

Value:

A broad platform can replace point tools, while public plan prices were not established

04

EZLynx

Overall score8.4/10

Best for: Agencies wanting lead nurture inside the same system as rating and policy work

Standout featureAI-assisted campaigns and lifecycle automation use the connected AMS record

EZLynx earns a place for keeping sales, marketing, pipeline, retention, rating, service, and policy data inside one agency platform. Its weighted score is 8.4/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • Follow-up uses data already in the agency system.
  • Sales and service workflows are connected.

Cons

  • The AI follow-up detail is less deep than the leaders.
  • Standard public pricing was not established.
Research and pricing details

The official management-system page documents CRM, targeted email, visual pipeline, automation, AI-assisted email, policy lifecycle, retention workflows, reporting, rating, and client self-service. Its follow-up is less specialized than Sonant's voice qualification or InsuredMine's AI feature set.

How we scored it

Features:

Lead capture
8.4/10
AI follow-up
8.2/10
Licensed controls
8.7/10
CRM and AMS continuity
9.2/10
Measurement
8.6/10
Commercial clarity
7/10

Ease of use:

A native workflow can reduce sync failures, but teams need to test campaign controls and producer ownership alongside daily policy work

Value:

Platform consolidation can add value, while public dollar pricing and package detail require a current proposal

05

Liberate

Overall score8.4/10

Best for: Agencies wanting AI voice for outbound renewal, payment, and service reminders

Standout featureAI outbound reminders can warm-transfer interest and update operational systems

Liberate qualifies for focused insurance voice automation across reminders and service workflows. Its weighted score is 8.4/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • Outbound insurance reminders and lead recovery are directly documented.
  • The page documents warm transfers and system integrations.

Cons

  • Public pricing was not established.
  • Business-result statements on the page require independent validation.
Research and pricing details

The current agency page documents quote intake, outbound renewal and payment reminders, dormant-lead calls, warm transfers, certificates, service transactions, and AMS or CRM integrations. These are company-published capabilities and do not establish private implementation quality.

How we scored it

Features:

Lead capture
8.3/10
AI follow-up
8.9/10
Licensed controls
8.8/10
CRM and AMS continuity
8.7/10
Measurement
8.4/10
Commercial clarity
6.6/10

Ease of use:

A focused voice deployment can address specific queues, but agencies should test every state, campaign, identity, opt-out, transfer, and write-back rule

Value:

A scoped automation may have clear operational value, while pricing and packaging require direct confirmation

06

Levitate

Overall score8.3/10

Best for: Relationship-driven agencies wanting human-supported, personal-feeling outreach

Standout featureAI-assisted content, contact signals, reminders, and a dedicated success specialist

Levitate fits agencies that prioritize consistent personal communication over high-volume autonomous sales sequences. Its weighted score is 8.3/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The workflow emphasizes human relationships and review.
  • Insurance templates and AMS connections are documented.

Cons

  • It is less focused on live qualification than the leaders.
  • Public standardized prices were not established.
Research and pricing details

The insurance page documents email, text, social, cards, renewal reminders, review requests, AMS connection, an AI assistant, meeting booking, templates, and a dedicated success specialist. Help documentation adds AI lead parsing and a keep-in-touch agent that suggests timely outreach.

How we scored it

Features:

Lead capture
8.1/10
AI follow-up
8.5/10
Licensed controls
9/10
CRM and AMS continuity
8.5/10
Measurement
8.3/10
Commercial clarity
7/10

Ease of use:

Human support and approval-friendly content can lower adoption risk. Buyers should test lead ownership, consent, source, and suppression across channels

Value:

Annual billing and hands-on support may fit relationship teams, though exact prices require a demo

Research notes

How should buyers test the finalists?

Give every finalist the same synthetic leads, source records, consent states, lines, states, appetite rules, licensed owners, hours, appointments, opt-outs, and outcomes. Test phone, text, email, human takeover, duplicate identity, failed handoff, CRM or AMS write-back, and attribution.

Test casePurposeEvidence to retain
New quote leadspeed and qualificationsource, questions, answer, record
Out-of-appetite leadboundary controlrule, response, route
Coverage questionlicensed escalationquestion, prohibited answer, receipt
Producer unavailablehandoff recoveryattempt, fallback, callback
Opt-outsuppressionrequest, channels, verification
Bound policyattributionlead, touches, producer, policy

Use the same facts, permissions, expected result, prohibited result, severe-failure rule, and observation window for every finalist. Preserve the original input, system output, human correction, final action, downstream record, responsible reviewer, and timestamp. A polished demonstration is not a substitute for this buyer-controlled test.

Frozen method

How were the providers scored?

The frozen weights are Lead capture 24%, AI follow-up 20%, Licensed controls 18%, CRM and AMS continuity 16%, Measurement 12%, Commercial clarity 10%. Exact weighted totals determine order. Displayed totals are rounded to one decimal. Provider name breaks an exact tie.

RankProviderLead captureAI follow-upLicensed controlsCRM and AMS continuityMeasurementCommercial clarityExactDisplay
01Sonant9.69.59.19.49.17.49.1789.2
02InsuredMine99.28.89.198.28.9408.9
03ClientCircle8.98.8998.86.98.7028.7
04EZLynx8.48.28.79.28.678.4268.4
05Liberate8.38.98.88.78.46.68.4168.4
06Levitate8.18.598.58.378.3208.3

A score of 10 requires direct, current, detailed public evidence for the criterion. Nine indicates strong direct evidence with a small gap. Eight indicates useful direct evidence with a material gap. Seven indicates adjacent or incomplete evidence. Five indicates partial support. Zero means qualifying public support was not established. The criteria compare documented purchasing fit, not hidden product quality.

Research notes

What remains untested?

The Rankings Desk did not send campaigns, place calls, inspect private models, validate consent tools, connect an AMS, compare contracts, or verify provider outcome claims. Agencies must apply current federal and state contact rules, insurance licensing boundaries, carrier authority, privacy, security, recording, retention, and internal review.

Features, plans, prices, availability, integrations, and policies can change after September 5, 2026. Obtain current written terms. Use qualified clinical, legal, compliance, privacy, security, accounting, operational, and technical review where the decision requires it.

Research notes

Related research

Buyer questions

Frequently asked questions

Which insurance AI follow-up tool ranks first?

Sonant leads this frozen public-evidence review for its detailed call qualification, handoff, write-back, texting, callback, and quote follow-up workflow.

Can AI discuss insurance coverage with a lead?

The agency must define what may be said and route licensed, carrier-specific, coverage, recommendation, quote, or binding questions to authorized people.

How should contact consent be handled?

Preserve the source, language, channel, purpose, time, jurisdiction, identity, opt-out, and suppression record. Obtain legal advice for the agency's campaigns.

What should the primary metric be?

Report each stage separately: captured leads, qualified leads, human receipts, appointments, quotes, bound policies, opt-outs, errors, match rate, and cost.

Research notes

Sources

Research notes

Corrections and additional evidence

Submit a correction or stronger current evidence for editorial review at no charge. Email hello@rankingsdesk.com with the exact statement and supporting source.

Improve the record

Have stronger evidence?

Companies can submit current documentation, pricing, corrections, and working demonstrations for editorial review at no charge.

Submit evidence