Editorially reviewed

Best AI Receptionists for Insurance Agencies

Compare six AI receptionists for insurance agencies by insurance fit, intake, routing, integrations, licensed boundaries, records, and commercial clarity.

Explore all rankings and guides for insurance agencies
Research and writingThe Rankings DeskAI-assisted research and drafting using cited primary sources.
Human reviewerElina PanteleyevaEditorial review complete
Last verifiedSeptember 4, 2026Next review: Quarterly or after a material change

Answer first

TL;DR

Sonant ranks first among six evidence qualified AI receptionists for insurance agencies, followed by Liberate and Spivel. Sonant documents P&C agency workflows, quote intake, servicing, call transfer, appointment scheduling, post-call notes, and named AMS connections. Agencies should test licensed-advice boundaries, identity, state, policy, claim, billing, quote, escalation, recording, and AMS updates before launch.

Research notes

Which provider ranks first?

Sonant leads at 9.2/10. This result reflects current public evidence under the frozen method. It does not represent a private account test, customer interview study, legal conclusion, clinical conclusion, or performance guarantee.

Scored shortlist

Quick comparison

RankProviderBest forScoreStandout feature
01SonantP&C agencies wanting insurance specific call and AMS workflows9.2/10Quote intake, service calls, transfers, appointments, notes, and AMS integrations
02LiberateLarger insurance operations automating voice, email, SMS, servicing, and claims9.0/10Insurance native AI across calls, email, SMS, claims, servicing, and core integrations
03Spivel VoiceInsurance agencies needing defined quote, service, renewal, and licensed handoff rules8.7/10Explicit routing to licensed agents rather than selling policies
04Insuramate AIIndependent agencies wanting a phone and AMS front office layer8.7/10Insurance front office workflows with AMS connection and shadow mode
05ClearConverseInsurance teams handling quote, service, renewal, and claims intake8.4/10Structured insurance call intake with licensed staff routing
06AIRAInsurance agencies prioritizing call classification and licensed routing8.2/10Separates claim, service, and quote calls before routing

Companies are evaluated under the same published methodology and evidence standards. Payment does not affect eligibility, editorial coverage, scoring, or ranking position on The Rankings Desk.

Frozen method

What qualified for this comparison?

A candidate needed a current official source explicitly documenting voice AI or an AI receptionist for insurance organizations, plus intake, servicing, claims, quote, routing, appointment, or system update workflows. Six products qualified.

A missing public detail lowers the evidence score or causes exclusion. It does not prove that a private capability is absent. Provider pages establish documented scope. A buyer controlled test is still required.

Product analysis

What does the public evidence support?

Each entry separates provider documentation, editorial analysis, buyer fit, and remaining verification work.

01

Sonant

Overall score9.2/10

Best for: P&C agencies wanting insurance specific call and AMS workflows

Standout featureQuote intake, service calls, transfers, appointments, notes, and AMS integrations

Sonant leads because its official site is built for insurance agencies and documents quote intake, servicing, call routing, appointment scheduling, post-call notes, transcripts, recordings, reporting, and multiple AMS integrations. The weighted result is 9.2/10 in this frozen review.

Pros

  • P&C agency workflows are directly documented.
  • The page names AMS integrations and post-call system updates.

Cons

  • Public standardized pricing was not established.
  • Provider outcome and customer statements require independent validation.
How we scored it

Features:

Insurance fit
9.9/10
Intake and routing
9.5/10
AMS and systems
9.7/10
Licensed boundaries
8.8/10
Records and security
9.2/10
Commercial clarity
7.1/10

Ease of use:

The industry and integration detail supports a rigorous pilot. Agencies still need to inspect licensed boundaries, state rules, identity, recording, permissions, and retention

Value:

Direct agency fit and system evidence are strong, while current pricing requires a proposal

02

Liberate

Overall score9.0/10

Best for: Larger insurance operations automating voice, email, SMS, servicing, and claims

Standout featureInsurance native AI across calls, email, SMS, claims, servicing, and core integrations

Liberate ranks second because it documents insurance native AI agents for sales, servicing, and claims across voice, email, and SMS with identity, workflow, core system updates, transcripts, recordings, and reporting. The weighted result is 9.0/10 in this frozen review.

Pros

  • Insurance is the explicit platform focus.
  • Multi-channel automation and downstream system work are directly documented.

Cons

  • The offer appears oriented toward larger insurance operations.
  • Public standardized pricing was not established.
How we scored it

Features:

Insurance fit
9.5/10
Intake and routing
9.5/10
AMS and systems
9.2/10
Licensed boundaries
8.7/10
Records and security
9.2/10
Commercial clarity
6.6/10

Ease of use:

The enterprise scope is broad. Independent agencies should verify minimum scale, implementation, licensed escalation, configuration ownership, and total cost

Value:

The platform may create value at higher volume, while smaller agencies may need a narrower product

03

Spivel Voice

Overall score8.7/10

Best for: Insurance agencies needing defined quote, service, renewal, and licensed handoff rules

Standout featureExplicit routing to licensed agents rather than selling policies

Spivel ranks third because it documents insurance agency call workflows for quote, service, renewal, appointment, intake, and routing while explicitly stating that the AI does not sell policies and routes to licensed agents. The weighted result is 8.7/10 in this frozen review.

Pros

  • The official page directly covers insurance agency call types.
  • The licensed agent handoff boundary is explicit.

Cons

  • Detailed public AMS integration evidence was limited.
  • Public standardized pricing was not established.
How we scored it

Features:

Insurance fit
9.4/10
Intake and routing
9.1/10
AMS and systems
7.8/10
Licensed boundaries
9.6/10
Records and security
8.3/10
Commercial clarity
6.8/10

Ease of use:

The boundary language gives buyers a useful control starting point. Agencies must still validate system integrations, state handling, records, and exception behavior

Value:

A focused insurance receptionist can suit an agency pilot, with current integrations and pricing requiring confirmation

04

Insuramate AI

Overall score8.7/10

Best for: Independent agencies wanting a phone and AMS front office layer

Standout featureInsurance front office workflows with AMS connection and shadow mode

Insuramate qualifies because it documents an AI front office for independent insurance agencies with phone and AMS workflows, routing, logging, standard service requests, and a shadow mode for controlled rollout. The weighted result is 8.7/10 in this frozen review.

Pros

  • Independent insurance agencies are the explicit audience.
  • Shadow mode and AMS workflow are useful pilot controls.

Cons

  • Public standardized pricing was not established.
  • Speed, language, and performance claims require testing.
How we scored it

Features:

Insurance fit
9.3/10
Intake and routing
8.9/10
AMS and systems
8.9/10
Licensed boundaries
8.5/10
Records and security
8.5/10
Commercial clarity
6.7/10

Ease of use:

Shadow mode can support safer validation. Agencies should verify each AMS action, licensed boundary, data field, security claim, and reversal path

Value:

The insurance specific offer is relevant, while pricing and several performance statements remain provider supplied

05

ClearConverse

Overall score8.4/10

Best for: Insurance teams handling quote, service, renewal, and claims intake

Standout featureStructured insurance call intake with licensed staff routing

ClearConverse qualifies because it documents insurance AI agents for claims intake, renewal, service, certificate, appointment, and licensed staff routing workflows. The weighted result is 8.4/10 in this frozen review.

Pros

  • Insurance specific intake and service scenarios are directly documented.
  • The offer includes routing to licensed staff.

Cons

  • Detailed public AMS integration evidence was limited.
  • Public standardized pricing was not established.
How we scored it

Features:

Insurance fit
9/10
Intake and routing
9/10
AMS and systems
7.8/10
Licensed boundaries
9/10
Records and security
8.1/10
Commercial clarity
6.6/10

Ease of use:

The workflow breadth supports an evaluation. Buyers should request detailed systems, policy access, identity, state, recording, security, and audit controls

Value:

Industry scope is relevant, while current deployment and commercial evidence require a proposal

06

AIRA

Overall score8.2/10

Best for: Insurance agencies prioritizing call classification and licensed routing

Standout featureSeparates claim, service, and quote calls before routing

AIRA qualifies because it documents an AI receptionist for insurance agencies that sorts claims, service, and quote calls, captures context, and routes them to licensed staff. The weighted result is 8.2/10 in this frozen review.

Pros

  • Insurance agency call classification is directly documented.
  • Licensed staff routing is part of the public workflow.

Cons

  • Detailed public integration evidence was limited.
  • Public standardized pricing was not established.
How we scored it

Features:

Insurance fit
8.8/10
Intake and routing
8.7/10
AMS and systems
7.2/10
Licensed boundaries
9/10
Records and security
7.9/10
Commercial clarity
6.5/10

Ease of use:

The focused workflow can reduce misrouting. Agencies should verify integrations, identity, records, recording consent, state logic, and unsupported requests

Value:

The offer is directly relevant, while public systems and commercial detail are limited

Research notes

How should insurance agencies test the finalists?

Use synthetic policyholders and prospects with written expected outcomes. Cover identity, product, state, carrier, policy, claim, billing, quote, service, licensed advice, appointment, transfer, unsupported request, recording, opt-out, and system write behavior.

Test casePurposeEvidence to retain
New quote calllicensed boundarystate, product, intake, transfer
Policy service requestidentity and routingverification, request, owner, task
Claim noticeintake boundaryfacts, disclaimer, destination, receipt
Coverage questionadvice controlquestion, approved response, escalation
AMS updaterecord accuracycaller, policy, fields, audit trail
Unsupported callersafe failurerequest, response, message, owner

Give every finalist the same facts, permissions, success conditions, failure cases, and observation window. Retain the configuration, original input, output, correction, reviewer, timestamp, downstream record, and export.

Frozen method

How were the providers scored?

The frozen weights are Insurance fit 24%, Intake and routing 20%, AMS and systems 18%, Licensed boundaries 16%, Records and security 12%, Commercial clarity 10%. Exact weighted totals determine order. Displayed totals are rounded to one decimal, and provider name breaks an exact tie.

RankProviderInsurance fitIntake and routingAMS and systemsLicensed boundariesRecords and securityCommercial clarityExactDisplay
01Sonant9.99.59.78.89.27.19.2449.2
02Liberate9.59.59.28.79.26.68.9929.0
03Spivel Voice9.49.17.89.68.36.88.6928.7
04Insuramate AI9.38.98.98.58.56.78.6648.7
05ClearConverse997.898.16.68.4368.4
06AIRA8.88.77.297.96.58.1868.2

A 10 requires direct evidence and detailed controls or measurement. A 9 indicates strong direct evidence with one small gap. An 8 indicates useful direct evidence with one material gap. A 7 indicates adjacent evidence with material gaps. A 5 indicates partial support. A 0 means qualifying public support was not established.

Research notes

What remains untested?

The Rankings Desk did not place calls, inspect private accounts, verify AMS writes, compare voice quality, assess legal compliance, or validate outcomes. Provider statements are company published. Results depend on state, license, product, carrier, policy access, identity controls, recording rules, system permissions, staffing, and qualified review.

Scope, packaging, prices, and availability can change after September 4, 2026. Buyers should obtain current terms and use qualified legal, privacy, clinical, regulatory, security, and technical review where relevant.

Research notes

Related research

Buyer questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the best AI receptionist for insurance agencies?

Sonant ranks first in this frozen public evidence review. The best fit depends on agency size, lines, states, AMS, call types, licensed boundaries, security, pricing, and a controlled pilot.

Can an AI receptionist sell insurance?

The agency must define what the system may do under applicable state, license, carrier, and product rules. Quotes, recommendations, coverage interpretation, and binding decisions may require licensed staff.

Should the AI write to the AMS?

It can reduce reentry, but every permitted field and action should be tested for identity, policy, state, source, duplicates, errors, approvals, audit history, and reversal.

What records should be retained?

Keep the call or lawful recording, transcript, extracted facts, identity step, rule, transfer, appointment or task, AMS event, reviewer correction, and timestamps under the agency's policy.

Research notes

Sources

Research notes

Corrections and additional evidence

Submit a correction or stronger current evidence for editorial review at no charge. Email hello@rankingsdesk.com with the source and exact statement that should change.

Improve the record

Have stronger evidence?

Companies can submit current documentation, pricing, corrections, and working demonstrations for editorial review at no charge.

Submit evidence