Editorially reviewed

Best AI Veterinary Scribe Software

Compare six veterinary AI scribes by note workflow, clinical controls, customization, PIMS transfer, pricing clarity, and evaluation access. See testing steps.

Explore all rankings and guides for veterinary practices
Research and writingThe Rankings DeskAI-assisted research and drafting using cited primary sources.
Human reviewerElina PanteleyevaEditorial review complete
Last verifiedSeptember 5, 2026Next review: Quarterly or after a material change

Answer first

TL;DR

ScribbleVet ranks first at 9.3/10 under the frozen public-evidence method. 6 candidates qualified. This ranking is a documented shortlist, not proof from private account testing. Buyers should run the same representative test set with each finalist and verify current pricing, controls, integrations, contracts, and limitations.

Research notes

Which provider ranks first?

ScribbleVet leads at 9.3/10 because its current official documentation most completely supports the criteria used here. The score does not guarantee the best fit for every buyer, and company-published claims are not independent outcome evidence.

Scored shortlist

Quick comparison

RankProviderBest forScoreStandout feature
01ScribbleVetClinics wanting broad note tools inside a growing veterinary software platform9.3/10Custom SOAP notes, PIMS transfer, multilingual support, and dental charts
02VetRecClinics prioritizing unlimited visits, team access, and stated enterprise controls9.2/10Unlimited visits with more than 30 specialty templates and one-click PIMS transfer
03CoVetPractices wanting note generation plus broader administrative and clinical-assistant tools9.1/10Cases can combine recordings, files, history summaries, templates, and clinical chat
04TalkatooVeterinary teams combining desktop dictation with automated records and follow-up8.7/10One product covers desktop dictation, SOAP notes, follow-up, call summaries, and history summaries
05ScribenoteClinicians wanting an ongoing free entry plan before upgrading8.6/10A free plan provides a low-risk way to test veterinary note generation
06All EarsVeterinary professionals seeking a focused ambient-scribe workflow7.9/10Veterinary consultation capture designed around clinical documentation

Scores are editorial calculations on a 10-point scale. Payment does not affect eligibility, coverage, scoring, or ranking position.

Frozen method

What qualified for this comparison?

A product needed a current official page that explicitly documents AI-generated veterinary clinical notes from a recorded or dictated encounter. General transcription products and veterinary tools without a clinical-note workflow were excluded. The frozen universe contains six products whose official documentation was accessible on September 5, 2026.

The candidate universe and scoring method were frozen before scores were assigned. A missing public detail lowers the relevant evidence score or causes exclusion. It does not prove a private capability is absent. Provider pages establish documented scope only. Editorial analysis connects that evidence to buyer risk, and a controlled pilot is still required.

Product analysis

What does the public evidence support?

Each entry separates provider documentation, editorial analysis, buyer fit, and remaining verification work.

01

ScribbleVet

Overall score9.3/10

Best for: Clinics wanting broad note tools inside a growing veterinary software platform

Standout featureCustom SOAP notes, PIMS transfer, multilingual support, and dental charts

ScribbleVet leads because its public plan details connect veterinary-tuned note generation to customization, one-click PIMS transfer, mobile access, and clinic-wide workflows. Its weighted score is 9.3/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The public workflow reaches beyond basic transcription.
  • Pricing, usage limits, and trial access are visible.

Cons

  • The Rankings Desk did not compare note accuracy in a controlled chart set.
  • Some advanced features require the higher plan.
Research and pricing details

The official page publishes a $40 Essential plan with 150 SOAP notes and an Unleashed plan with unlimited customizable SOAPs. It also identifies PIMS transfer, multilingual support, visual dental charts, Direct Dial, Care Cards, and a Plumb's integration. These are company-published capabilities, not independent accuracy results.

How we scored it

Features:

Veterinary note depth
9.5/10
Clinical controls
9/10
Customization
9.3/10
PIMS workflow
9.1/10
Commercial clarity
9.4/10
Test access
9.3/10

Ease of use:

Web and mobile access plus a 14-day trial reduce evaluation friction. Buyers still need to inspect the transfer path for their exact PIMS

Value:

Transparent plans and support-staff access make cost modeling possible, although active-DVM pricing can change the clinic total

02

VetRec

Overall score9.2/10

Best for: Clinics prioritizing unlimited visits, team access, and stated enterprise controls

Standout featureUnlimited visits with more than 30 specialty templates and one-click PIMS transfer

VetRec combines veterinary-specific note generation with multi-pet support, phone-call capture, record recap, templates, PIMS transfer, and clear team and enterprise packaging. Its weighted score is 9.2/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • Unlimited visits simplify heavy-use forecasting.
  • The page names enterprise access and administration controls.

Cons

  • Performance and time-savings statements remain provider claims.
  • Integration depth is not equal across every PIMS.
Research and pricing details

The pricing page lists $99 per veterinarian per month with annual billing or $150 monthly, unlimited visits, support-staff seats, more than 30 templates, a template builder, Records Recap, and one-click PIMS transfer. Its enterprise offer names SSO, role-based access, usage reports, and custom data agreements.

How we scored it

Features:

Veterinary note depth
9.4/10
Clinical controls
9.2/10
Customization
9/10
PIMS workflow
9/10
Commercial clarity
9.3/10
Test access
9.2/10

Ease of use:

A 14-day trial and unlimited webinars support a structured pilot. The exact PIMS list and transfer behavior need account-level confirmation

Value:

The published package is easy to model for full-time clinicians, while annual and monthly totals differ materially

03

CoVet

Overall score9.1/10

Best for: Practices wanting note generation plus broader administrative and clinical-assistant tools

Standout featureCases can combine recordings, files, history summaries, templates, and clinical chat

CoVet ranks strongly for its range of veterinary inputs, custom templates, medical-history summaries, phone calls, tasks, and separate plans for lighter and unlimited use. Its weighted score is 9.1/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The input and document workflow is unusually broad.
  • Public plan limits and included features are detailed.

Cons

  • A clinical-chat feature creates additional review obligations.
  • The exact integration path varies by clinic system.
Research and pricing details

The official pricing page lists Essentials at $45.83 monthly with annual billing for up to 100 generations and Unlimited at $99 monthly with annual billing. It documents recordings, PDFs, files, phone calling, custom templates, history summarization, and Consult CoVet. Security statements are provider-published and require contract review.

How we scored it

Features:

Veterinary note depth
9.2/10
Clinical controls
8.9/10
Customization
9.4/10
PIMS workflow
8.5/10
Commercial clarity
9.4/10
Test access
9.1/10

Ease of use:

A two-week trial and free support accounts make team testing practical. A clinic should evaluate which workflows remain inside CoVet and which require transfer

Value:

Two paid usage levels help clinics avoid buying unlimited use too early, though monthly billing terms must be confirmed at checkout

04

Talkatoo

Overall score8.7/10

Best for: Veterinary teams combining desktop dictation with automated records and follow-up

Standout featureOne product covers desktop dictation, SOAP notes, follow-up, call summaries, and history summaries

Talkatoo fits practices that want both traditional dictation and AI-generated veterinary records in a single workflow. Its weighted score is 8.7/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • Desktop dictation distinguishes it from ambient-only tools.
  • Training and plan contents are publicly described.

Cons

  • Some advanced usage can involve credits.
  • PIMS write depth is less explicit on the pricing page.
Research and pricing details

The official pricing page lists a SOAP Notes plan at $40 per user monthly with annual billing and an Ultimate plan at $99 per user monthly with annual billing. It documents Auto Records, default and custom templates, Auto Follow-Up, Call Summary, AI Assistant, medical-history summarization, and desktop dictation.

How we scored it

Features:

Veterinary note depth
8.9/10
Clinical controls
8.5/10
Customization
8.8/10
PIMS workflow
8.1/10
Commercial clarity
9/10
Test access
8.8/10

Ease of use:

The provider documents onboarding and training. Buyers need to test the difference between dictation, ambient capture, and automated records for their preferred devices

Value:

Pricing is public and feature tiers are visible, but advanced features and credit rules require careful comparison

05

Scribenote

Overall score8.6/10

Best for: Clinicians wanting an ongoing free entry plan before upgrading

Standout featureA free plan provides a low-risk way to test veterinary note generation

Scribenote earns a place because it documents a veterinary-specific scribe with free access and paid options for more advanced workflows. Its weighted score is 8.6/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • A free entry path supports a real pilot.
  • The product is explicitly built for veterinary notes.

Cons

  • Advanced-feature boundaries need current verification.
  • The Rankings Desk did not test its note output.
Research and pricing details

The official product page establishes veterinary note generation and a free starting path. Public documentation should be checked at signup for current model access, custom templates, client summaries, calling, team features, and PIMS transfer because plan boundaries can change.

How we scored it

Features:

Veterinary note depth
8.8/10
Clinical controls
8.4/10
Customization
8.5/10
PIMS workflow
8.3/10
Commercial clarity
8.7/10
Test access
9.4/10

Ease of use:

The free entry path supports repeat testing without a sales call. Clinics still need a labeled note set and a formal acceptance rule

Value:

Low-friction evaluation is valuable, while the complete cost for advanced features depends on the current plan selected

06

All Ears

Overall score7.9/10

Best for: Veterinary professionals seeking a focused ambient-scribe workflow

Standout featureVeterinary consultation capture designed around clinical documentation

All Ears qualifies as a veterinary-specific ambient documentation option with a focused purchasing story. Its weighted score is 7.9/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The product is designed for veterinary consultations.
  • A narrow scribe focus can simplify a pilot.

Cons

  • Public commercial detail was limited.
  • Named PIMS and governance evidence was limited.
Research and pricing details

The official site documents veterinary consultation capture and note creation. The public evidence available for this review was thinner on standardized pricing, enterprise controls, and named PIMS actions than the five higher-ranked products.

How we scored it

Features:

Veterinary note depth
8.5/10
Clinical controls
8.2/10
Customization
8.1/10
PIMS workflow
7.5/10
Commercial clarity
6.8/10
Test access
7.8/10

Ease of use:

A focused product can be easier to learn, but buyers should test devices, accents, multiple speakers, noisy rooms, and recovery from missing audio

Value:

The value depends on current private terms and the amount of manual transfer or correction required

Research notes

How should buyers test the finalists?

Use the same synthetic or approved veterinary encounters for every finalist. Include routine wellness, a complex history, multiple pets, medication names, an uncertain phrase, background noise, an interrupted visit, and a correction after the note is drafted.

Test casePurposeEvidence to retain
Routine SOAPsection accuracyaudio, draft, corrected note
Multi-pet visitidentity separationpatient labels and final charts
Medication languageclinical spellingsource term and correction
Missing facthallucination controlaudio gap and generated text
PIMS transferrecord continuitysource note and accepted chart
Deletion requestdata controlrequest, response, and verification

Use the same facts, permissions, expected result, prohibited result, severe-failure rule, and observation window for every finalist. Preserve the original input, system output, human correction, final action, downstream record, responsible reviewer, and timestamp. A polished demonstration is not a substitute for this buyer-controlled test.

Frozen method

How were the providers scored?

The frozen weights are Veterinary note depth 24%, Clinical controls 20%, Customization 18%, PIMS workflow 16%, Commercial clarity 12%, Test access 10%. Exact weighted totals determine order. Displayed totals are rounded to one decimal. Provider name breaks an exact tie.

RankProviderVeterinary note depthClinical controlsCustomizationPIMS workflowCommercial clarityTest accessExactDisplay
01ScribbleVet9.599.39.19.49.39.2689.3
02VetRec9.49.2999.39.29.1929.2
03CoVet9.28.99.48.59.49.19.0789.1
04Talkatoo8.98.58.88.198.88.6768.7
05Scribenote8.88.48.58.38.79.48.6348.6
06All Ears8.58.28.17.56.87.87.9347.9

A score of 10 requires direct, current, detailed public evidence for the criterion. Nine indicates strong direct evidence with a small gap. Eight indicates useful direct evidence with a material gap. Seven indicates adjacent or incomplete evidence. Five indicates partial support. Zero means qualifying public support was not established. The criteria compare documented purchasing fit, not hidden product quality.

Research notes

What remains untested?

The Rankings Desk did not record consultations, compare generated notes, inspect private security materials, connect a PIMS, or interview clinic users. Official pages establish provider-published scope only. A veterinarian remains responsible for reviewing the final medical record, and each clinic must assess consent, recording, privacy, retention, security, and professional obligations.

Features, plans, prices, availability, integrations, and policies can change after September 5, 2026. Obtain current written terms. Use qualified clinical, legal, compliance, privacy, security, accounting, operational, and technical review where the decision requires it.

Research notes

Related research

Buyer questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the best AI veterinary scribe?

ScribbleVet leads this frozen public-evidence ranking. The right choice still depends on note quality, specialty, devices, templates, PIMS, security, support, and a clinic-controlled pilot.

Can an AI scribe finalize a medical record?

The clinic should require a qualified clinician to review, correct, and approve the record before it is treated as final.

How should note accuracy be tested?

Use a labeled encounter set and score omissions, unsupported additions, patient identity, terminology, section placement, correction time, and final chart transfer.

Does every veterinary scribe integrate with every PIMS?

No. A one-click or named integration still needs testing against the clinic's exact version, fields, permissions, and record workflow.

Research notes

Sources

Research notes

Corrections and additional evidence

Submit a correction or stronger current evidence for editorial review at no charge. Email hello@rankingsdesk.com with the exact statement and supporting source.

Improve the record

Have stronger evidence?

Companies can submit current documentation, pricing, corrections, and working demonstrations for editorial review at no charge.

Submit evidence