Editorially reviewed

Best AI Virtual Staging Software for Real Estate

Compare six AI virtual staging tools by image controls, listing workflow, disclosure support, review features, output rights, pricing, and test access.

Explore all rankings and guides for real estate teams
Research and writingThe Rankings DeskAI-assisted research and drafting using cited primary sources.
Human reviewerElina PanteleyevaEditorial review complete
Last verifiedSeptember 5, 2026Next review: Quarterly or after a material change

Answer first

TL;DR

RoomStage ranks first at 9.3/10 under the frozen public-evidence method. 6 candidates qualified. This ranking is a documented shortlist, not proof from private account testing. Buyers should run the same representative test set with each finalist and verify current pricing, controls, integrations, contracts, and limitations.

Research notes

Which provider ranks first?

RoomStage leads at 9.3/10 because its current official documentation most completely supports the criteria used here. The score does not guarantee the best fit for every buyer, and company-published claims are not independent outcome evidence.

Scored shortlist

Quick comparison

RankProviderBest forScoreStandout feature
01RoomStageReal estate media teams needing projects, review, disclosure, and version history9.3/10Style Lock, client approvals, version history, and MLS disclosure tools
02Virtual Staging AIAgents and studios wanting fast self-service plus an optional reviewed service9.1/10Self-service staging and next-day designer-checked packages share one provider
03PlanuaTeams wanting presets, shared workspaces, bulk processing, and 4K output9.0/10Agency plans combine seats, projects, client workspaces, and saved style presets
04VirtuallyStageAgents who prefer one-time credits instead of a subscription8.8/10Pay-per-photo packs include multiple versions, 4K output, removal, and commercial rights
05AI Virtual StageTeams wanting staging plus broader interior, exterior, garden, editing, and video tools8.8/10One toolset covers staging, removal, restyling, editing, and higher-tier video
06Virtual Staging With AISolo agents wanting simple monthly render allowances8.4/10Straightforward plans bundle staging, editing tools, high-resolution output, and commercial use

Scores are editorial calculations on a 10-point scale. Payment does not affect eligibility, coverage, scoring, or ranking position.

Frozen method

What qualified for this comparison?

A candidate needed a current official page documenting self-service AI virtual staging for real estate and an accessible plan or trial path. General image generators and managed-only staging services were excluded. Six products met the frozen rule.

The candidate universe and scoring method were frozen before scores were assigned. A missing public detail lowers the relevant evidence score or causes exclusion. It does not prove a private capability is absent. Provider pages establish documented scope only. Editorial analysis connects that evidence to buyer risk, and a controlled pilot is still required.

Product analysis

What does the public evidence support?

Each entry separates provider documentation, editorial analysis, buyer fit, and remaining verification work.

01

RoomStage

Overall score9.3/10

Best for: Real estate media teams needing projects, review, disclosure, and version history

Standout featureStyle Lock, client approvals, version history, and MLS disclosure tools

RoomStage leads because its public plans connect AI staging to a professional listing workflow, including batch work, consistent style, review, approvals, galleries, history, team roles, and disclosure tools. Its weighted score is 9.3/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The workflow extends beyond single-image generation.
  • Disclosure and version controls are directly documented.

Cons

  • The Rankings Desk did not compare image realism.
  • Some professional controls require the higher plans.
Research and pricing details

The official pricing page lists Starter at $20 monthly, Pro at $60, and Studio at $100. It documents HD and 4K exports, batch staging, Style Lock, furniture removal, client review, delivery galleries, version history, roles, branding, and MLS disclosure tools.

How we scored it

Features:

Staging controls
9.4/10
Listing workflow
9.6/10
Disclosure and QA
9.4/10
Output and rights
9.2/10
Commercial clarity
9.1/10
Test access
8.9/10

Ease of use:

Project structure and review features support repeatable production. Buyers should still test output quality across difficult rooms and multiple angles

Value:

Public plan prices make total cost easier to model, although usage allowances and current terms should be confirmed at checkout

02

Virtual Staging AI

Overall score9.1/10

Best for: Agents and studios wanting fast self-service plus an optional reviewed service

Standout featureSelf-service staging and next-day designer-checked packages share one provider

Virtual Staging AI ranks second for transparent pricing, revisions, furniture removal, multi-angle beta, commercial studio use, and optional designer review. Its weighted score is 9.1/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • Pricing and use cases are unusually transparent.
  • A managed review option is available for higher-stakes listings.

Cons

  • Multi-angle staging is still described as beta.
  • The Rankings Desk did not test architectural preservation.
Research and pricing details

The official pricing page lists 20 photos for $25 monthly, an unlimited $39 plan subject to fair use, and a Studio plan starting at 50 photos for $49. It documents unlimited revisions, styles, watermark-free output, rollover, removal, support, and separate managed packages checked by a designer.

How we scored it

Features:

Staging controls
9.2/10
Listing workflow
9.1/10
Disclosure and QA
8.8/10
Output and rights
9/10
Commercial clarity
9.5/10
Test access
9.2/10

Ease of use:

A simple upload workflow and revisions reduce friction. Multi-angle output is labeled beta and should not be treated as proven consistency

Value:

The visible plans cover solo agents and resellers, but fair-use and credit language need close reading

03

Planua

Overall score9.0/10

Best for: Teams wanting presets, shared workspaces, bulk processing, and 4K output

Standout featureAgency plans combine seats, projects, client workspaces, and saved style presets

Planua is a strong team option because its public offer connects staging generation to batch work, reusable controls, projects, seats, and commercial exports. Its weighted score is 9.0/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • Team and agency workflows are publicly detailed.
  • A free plan supports repeat evaluation.

Cons

  • The Rankings Desk did not test image fidelity.
  • Disclosure tooling was less explicit than RoomStage.
Research and pricing details

The official page lists a free plan with three staged images monthly, Essential at 39 euros, Pro Studio at 99 euros, and Agency at 249 euros. It documents 4K exports, commercial rights, bulk processing, presets, seats, priority generation, rollover, and client workspaces by plan.

How we scored it

Features:

Staging controls
9/10
Listing workflow
9.2/10
Disclosure and QA
8.4/10
Output and rights
9.1/10
Commercial clarity
9.3/10
Test access
9.4/10

Ease of use:

A free path supports basic testing, while teams can evaluate shared workflow before selecting a larger plan

Value:

Clear tiering helps model scale, though currency, taxes, rollover rules, and exact credit treatment need current confirmation

04

VirtuallyStage

Overall score8.8/10

Best for: Agents who prefer one-time credits instead of a subscription

Standout featurePay-per-photo packs include multiple versions, 4K output, removal, and commercial rights

VirtuallyStage stands out for simple one-time packs and a workflow designed by a real estate agent. Its weighted score is 8.8/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • Credit packs fit irregular listing volume.
  • Public prices and output rights are clear.

Cons

  • Provider statements about MLS compliance require local verification.
  • The Rankings Desk did not assess multi-view consistency.
Research and pricing details

The official pricing page lists $35 for eight photos, $99 for 30, and $249 for 80. It documents 20 staged versions per photo, 4K renders, furniture removal, commercial rights, no monthly fee, nonexpiring credits, and higher-tier multi-view and style support.

How we scored it

Features:

Staging controls
8.8/10
Listing workflow
8.7/10
Disclosure and QA
8.4/10
Output and rights
9/10
Commercial clarity
9.4/10
Test access
9.1/10

Ease of use:

One-time packs are easy to trial against a live listing. Buyers should document which generated versions were rejected and why

Value:

The absence of a recurring fee can fit occasional use, while per-approved-image cost depends on rerenders and review time

05

AI Virtual Stage

Overall score8.8/10

Best for: Teams wanting staging plus broader interior, exterior, garden, editing, and video tools

Standout featureOne toolset covers staging, removal, restyling, editing, and higher-tier video

AI Virtual Stage offers the broadest visible image toolset in the candidate pool, with credit packs, subscriptions, commercial use, resolution tiers, and extensive controls. Its weighted score is 8.8/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The tool and style range is extensive.
  • Both one-time and subscription paths are published.

Cons

  • Broad editing can create listing-accuracy risk.
  • Disclosure and approval workflow detail was limited.
Research and pricing details

The official pricing page lists one-time packs from $29 and monthly plans from $29 to $199. It documents virtual staging, interior and exterior design, garden design, removal, edit, style match, prompts, 2K and 4K output, commercial use, and video limits on higher plans.

How we scored it

Features:

Staging controls
9.3/10
Listing workflow
8.5/10
Disclosure and QA
7.9/10
Output and rights
9/10
Commercial clarity
9.2/10
Test access
9/10

Ease of use:

A wide toolset supports experimentation, but it also increases the test surface and the chance of altering facts beyond furniture

Value:

Pricing is public across occasional and heavy use. Buyers should calculate credits per accepted output, not per generation

06

Virtual Staging With AI

Overall score8.4/10

Best for: Solo agents wanting simple monthly render allowances

Standout featureStraightforward plans bundle staging, editing tools, high-resolution output, and commercial use

Virtual Staging With AI qualifies as a simple self-service option with visible render allowances and low entry pricing. Its weighted score is 8.4/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • Plan allowances are easy to compare.
  • Commercial rights and watermark status are visible.

Cons

  • Professional review and version workflow were not established.
  • The Rankings Desk did not test output quality.
Research and pricing details

The official plans page lists annual-billed Basic at $15 monthly for 30 renders, Standard at $24 for 100, and Pro at $39 for 200. It documents styles, editing tools, no watermarks, high-resolution downloads, commercial licensing, cancellation, storage, and priority support by tier.

How we scored it

Features:

Staging controls
8.4/10
Listing workflow
8.1/10
Disclosure and QA
7.8/10
Output and rights
8.6/10
Commercial clarity
9.1/10
Test access
8.8/10

Ease of use:

The simple plans reduce evaluation friction. Buyers should test room detection, geometry, reflections, windows, built-ins, and repeatability

Value:

Low published entry prices can fit occasional users, but annual billing and render-versus-approved-image economics matter

Research notes

How should buyers test the finalists?

Use the same unedited source photos for every finalist. Include an empty room, occupied room, open-plan space, reflective surface, window view, unusual geometry, built-ins, multiple angles, and one photo that should be rejected rather than altered.

Test casePurposeEvidence to retain
Empty roomplacement and scalesource, prompt, versions, approved image
Occupied roomremoval accuracybefore, removal, staged output
Multiple anglesconsistencyroom set and mismatch log
Window and mirrorfact preservationsource details and alterations
Disclosurelisting compliancelabel, location, exported asset
Rejected outputquality controlreason, correction, final decision

Use the same facts, permissions, expected result, prohibited result, severe-failure rule, and observation window for every finalist. Preserve the original input, system output, human correction, final action, downstream record, responsible reviewer, and timestamp. A polished demonstration is not a substitute for this buyer-controlled test.

Frozen method

How were the providers scored?

The frozen weights are Staging controls 24%, Listing workflow 20%, Disclosure and QA 18%, Output and rights 16%, Commercial clarity 12%, Test access 10%. Exact weighted totals determine order. Displayed totals are rounded to one decimal. Provider name breaks an exact tie.

RankProviderStaging controlsListing workflowDisclosure and QAOutput and rightsCommercial clarityTest accessExactDisplay
01RoomStage9.49.69.49.29.18.99.3229.3
02Virtual Staging AI9.29.18.899.59.29.1129.1
03Planua99.28.49.19.39.49.0249.0
04VirtuallyStage8.88.78.499.49.18.8428.8
05AI Virtual Stage9.38.57.999.298.7988.8
06Virtual Staging With AI8.48.17.88.69.18.88.3888.4

A score of 10 requires direct, current, detailed public evidence for the criterion. Nine indicates strong direct evidence with a small gap. Eight indicates useful direct evidence with a material gap. Seven indicates adjacent or incomplete evidence. Five indicates partial support. Zero means qualifying public support was not established. The criteria compare documented purchasing fit, not hidden product quality.

Research notes

What remains untested?

The Rankings Desk did not upload photos, compare outputs, verify intellectual-property terms, test disclosure features, or determine compliance with any MLS, brokerage, advertising, or jurisdictional rule. A real estate professional must verify that images do not misrepresent the property and must apply the rules that govern the listing.

Features, plans, prices, availability, integrations, and policies can change after September 5, 2026. Obtain current written terms. Use qualified clinical, legal, compliance, privacy, security, accounting, operational, and technical review where the decision requires it.

Research notes

Related research

Buyer questions

Frequently asked questions

Which AI virtual staging tool ranks first?

RoomStage leads this frozen public-evidence ranking because its documented workflow includes review, version history, client approvals, team controls, and disclosure tools. Buyers still need an image test.

Does a virtually staged image need disclosure?

Rules vary by MLS, brokerage, portal, location, and use. Confirm the current rule and make the disclosure visible wherever required.

What should never be altered?

Treat structural, condition, view, fixture, room-dimension, and material changes as high-risk. Define the allowed edit policy before generating images.

How should cost be compared?

Calculate cost per approved, publishable image after failed generations, revisions, review labor, storage, seats, and delivery work.

Research notes

Sources

Research notes

Corrections and additional evidence

Submit a correction or stronger current evidence for editorial review at no charge. Email hello@rankingsdesk.com with the exact statement and supporting source.

Improve the record

Have stronger evidence?

Companies can submit current documentation, pricing, corrections, and working demonstrations for editorial review at no charge.

Submit evidence