Editorially reviewed

Best Veterinary Practice Management Software With AI

Compare six AI-enabled veterinary practice systems by core PIMS depth, AI workflow, clinical controls, migration, data access. Use the buyer checklist.

Explore all rankings and guides for veterinary practices
Research and writingThe Rankings DeskAI-assisted research and drafting using cited primary sources.
Human reviewerElina PanteleyevaEditorial review complete
Last verifiedSeptember 5, 2026Next review: Quarterly or after a material change

Answer first

TL;DR

Provet ranks first at 9.3/10 under the frozen public-evidence method. 6 candidates qualified. This ranking is a documented shortlist, not proof from private account testing. Buyers should run the same representative test set with each finalist and verify current pricing, controls, integrations, contracts, and limitations.

Research notes

Which provider ranks first?

Provet leads at 9.3/10 because its current official documentation most completely supports the criteria used here. The score does not guarantee the best fit for every buyer, and company-published claims are not independent outcome evidence.

Scored shortlist

Quick comparison

RankProviderBest forScoreStandout feature
01ProvetPractices wanting an all-in-one cloud PIMS designed around embedded AI agents9.3/10Clinical notes, history summaries, discharge drafts, charge capture, and natural-language reporting
02DigitailGeneral practices wanting an AI-native cloud platform with client engagement8.9/10AI-native PIMS spanning records, scheduling, communication, invoicing, and reporting
03ShepherdPractices prioritizing SOAP-centered workflow and native AI tools8.7/10TranscribeAI and DiagnoseAI are built directly into the PIMS
04Covetrus PulseIndependent practices wanting a connected operating system and broad partner ecosystem8.7/10Embedded AI for summaries, notes, assistant workflows, and operational work
05Instinct EMRER, specialty, and general practices wanting EMR plus veterinary decision support8.6/10Instinct Intelligence connects EMR, AI SOAP notes, and veterinary knowledge products
06VetspireMulti-site practices wanting AI scribe and patient summaries in their PIMS8.3/10AI Scribe and AI Patient Summary work inside the encounter record

Scores are editorial calculations on a 10-point scale. Payment does not affect eligibility, coverage, scoring, or ranking position.

Frozen method

What qualified for this comparison?

A candidate needed a current official source documenting a veterinary practice management or electronic medical record platform and at least one AI capability inside, or directly connected to, the operational record. Standalone scribes were excluded. Six products met the frozen rule.

The candidate universe and scoring method were frozen before scores were assigned. A missing public detail lowers the relevant evidence score or causes exclusion. It does not prove a private capability is absent. Provider pages establish documented scope only. Editorial analysis connects that evidence to buyer risk, and a controlled pilot is still required.

Product analysis

What does the public evidence support?

Each entry separates provider documentation, editorial analysis, buyer fit, and remaining verification work.

01

Provet

Overall score9.3/10

Best for: Practices wanting an all-in-one cloud PIMS designed around embedded AI agents

Standout featureClinical notes, history summaries, discharge drafts, charge capture, and natural-language reporting

Provet leads for the breadth of its documented PIMS and AI combination, including records, scheduling, billing, communications, reporting, and AI work inside the clinic workflow. Its weighted score is 9.3/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • AI is documented across clinical and operational work.
  • The page states clear limits on AI decision authority.

Cons

  • The Rankings Desk did not validate migration quality.
  • A broad platform creates a larger implementation burden.
Research and pricing details

The official site identifies scheduling, medical records, invoicing, payments, communications, booking, reporting, integrations, AI history summaries, Scribe, AI Actions, discharge notes, and Ask Provet. It also states that AI prepares and the user decides. Starting price language and all usage claims remain provider-published.

How we scored it

Features:

Core PIMS depth
9.5/10
AI workflow
9.6/10
Clinical controls
9.4/10
Migration readiness
8.9/10
Data access
9.3/10
Commercial clarity
8.4/10

Ease of use:

One platform reduces handoffs, but a full PIMS replacement carries more change management than a standalone tool

Value:

The documented starting point and broad feature set support comparison, while implementation and data-migration costs require a proposal

02

Digitail

Overall score8.9/10

Best for: General practices wanting an AI-native cloud platform with client engagement

Standout featureAI-native PIMS spanning records, scheduling, communication, invoicing, and reporting

Digitail ranks highly because it presents AI as part of a broad veterinary practice platform rather than a separate note tab. Its weighted score is 8.9/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The platform covers both clinical and business operations.
  • AI-generated structured records are directly documented.

Cons

  • Public standardized pricing was not established.
  • Independent migration and reliability evidence was not reviewed.
Research and pricing details

Official pages document a cloud, AI-native practice system with scheduling, forms, client communication, clinical documentation, reporting, invoicing, a pet-parent app, and integrated workflows. Pricing and migration details require current confirmation.

How we scored it

Features:

Core PIMS depth
9.3/10
AI workflow
9.4/10
Clinical controls
8.9/10
Migration readiness
8.7/10
Data access
8.8/10
Commercial clarity
7.5/10

Ease of use:

The connected clinic and client experience can reduce duplicate entry. Buyers should inspect configuration depth and staff training for their specialty

Value:

A broad all-in-one offer can consolidate tools, while the total contracted cost is proposal based

03

Shepherd

Overall score8.7/10

Best for: Practices prioritizing SOAP-centered workflow and native AI tools

Standout featureTranscribeAI and DiagnoseAI are built directly into the PIMS

Shepherd combines a full cloud PIMS with native note generation and clinical-support features in the same patient workflow. Its weighted score is 8.7/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • AI note creation is native to the PIMS.
  • Core practice workflows are described in detail.

Cons

  • Clinical-support outputs require careful veterinary review.
  • Public commercial terms are limited.
Research and pricing details

The feature page documents medical records, scheduling, estimates, invoices, payments, inventory, reports, communication, TranscribeAI, and DiagnoseAI. The provider describes treatment suggestions as peer-reviewed and evidence-backed, but clinics must independently assess the underlying evidence and professional use.

How we scored it

Features:

Core PIMS depth
9.1/10
AI workflow
9.2/10
Clinical controls
8.8/10
Migration readiness
8.5/10
Data access
8.4/10
Commercial clarity
7.3/10

Ease of use:

A SOAP-centered interface can match clinical work, but every practice should test specialty, inpatient, inventory, and billing scenarios

Value:

Native AI may reduce separate subscriptions, while current package and implementation pricing require a quote

04

Covetrus Pulse

Overall score8.7/10

Best for: Independent practices wanting a connected operating system and broad partner ecosystem

Standout featureEmbedded AI for summaries, notes, assistant workflows, and operational work

Pulse qualifies with deep agency-scale practice operations, client tools, integrations, and embedded Covetrus AI. Its weighted score is 8.7/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The operational and integration scope is broad.
  • AI workflows are tied to the patient journey.

Cons

  • Published performance figures are provider-supplied.
  • The product ecosystem can complicate total-cost comparison.
Research and pricing details

Covetrus documents electronic records, scheduling, pharmacy, payments, communications, care plans, reports, forms, treatment boards, tasks, more than 250 integrations, pre-visit summaries, ambient SOAP notes, and assistant workflows. Time-savings figures are internal provider data.

How we scored it

Features:

Core PIMS depth
9.3/10
AI workflow
9/10
Clinical controls
8.6/10
Migration readiness
8.4/10
Data access
8.5/10
Commercial clarity
7.5/10

Ease of use:

The connected ecosystem may help established clinics, though migration, add-ons, and configuration require disciplined testing

Value:

AI features are described as included in Pulse, but complete platform and add-on costs require a current proposal

05

Instinct EMR

Overall score8.6/10

Best for: ER, specialty, and general practices wanting EMR plus veterinary decision support

Standout featureInstinct Intelligence connects EMR, AI SOAP notes, and veterinary knowledge products

Instinct earns a place for combining cloud practice management, clinical workflow, AI notes, and veterinary reference products. Its weighted score is 8.6/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The platform has strong specialty and clinical-workflow positioning.
  • AI notes connect to a broader knowledge environment.

Cons

  • Package boundaries require proposal-level confirmation.
  • Public migration and cost detail was limited.
Research and pricing details

The official site documents EMR, treatment plans, billing, labs, communication, ScribbleVet, Standards, Plumb's, and an AI layer across its products. The breadth is notable, but clinics need to confirm which capabilities ship with the selected EMR package.

How we scored it

Features:

Core PIMS depth
9.2/10
AI workflow
8.8/10
Clinical controls
9/10
Migration readiness
8.2/10
Data access
8.3/10
Commercial clarity
6.9/10

Ease of use:

Clinical-context products may reduce switching between tools. Buyers should test inpatient, emergency, specialty, and primary-care paths separately

Value:

The potential value is strongest for complex care settings, while pricing and packaging are not standardized publicly

06

Vetspire

Overall score8.3/10

Best for: Multi-site practices wanting AI scribe and patient summaries in their PIMS

Standout featureAI Scribe and AI Patient Summary work inside the encounter record

Vetspire qualifies because its official manual documents real-time SOAP creation and patient summaries inside its practice software. Its weighted score is 8.3/10 under this frozen method.

Pros

  • The AI workflow is documented in the user manual.
  • Users retain an editable review process.

Cons

  • Public pricing was not established.
  • Core PIMS and migration detail was thinner in the reviewed source.
Research and pricing details

The manual states that AI Scribe records and transcribes client conversations, generates SOAP notes, and allows users to edit encounter sections while recording. It also documents access to recordings. The public page reviewed here provides less broad commercial and migration detail than the leaders.

How we scored it

Features:

Core PIMS depth
8.6/10
AI workflow
8.7/10
Clinical controls
8.7/10
Migration readiness
7.8/10
Data access
8/10
Commercial clarity
6.8/10

Ease of use:

An in-record review path is useful, but teams should test multi-patient encounters, mobile capture, permissions, and recording access

Value:

Value depends on the larger Vetspire contract and rollout, which requires a current sales proposal

Research notes

How should buyers test the finalists?

Run finalists through a complete patient journey, not a feature demonstration. Include client and patient creation, booking, check-in, clinical notes, estimates, treatment, inventory, invoicing, payment, discharge, reminder, reporting, correction, export, and an outage.

Test casePurposeEvidence to retain
New client visitrecord creationclient, patient, appointment, chart
Complex consultAI and clinical workflowhistory, note, orders, approvals
Treatment chargeclinical-financial continuitytreatment, inventory, invoice
Record correctionauditabilityold value, new value, user, time
System outageresiliencefallback, queue, reconciliation
Data exportportabilityfiles, fields, relationships, audit log

Use the same facts, permissions, expected result, prohibited result, severe-failure rule, and observation window for every finalist. Preserve the original input, system output, human correction, final action, downstream record, responsible reviewer, and timestamp. A polished demonstration is not a substitute for this buyer-controlled test.

Frozen method

How were the providers scored?

The frozen weights are Core PIMS depth 24%, AI workflow 20%, Clinical controls 18%, Migration readiness 16%, Data access 12%, Commercial clarity 10%. Exact weighted totals determine order. Displayed totals are rounded to one decimal. Provider name breaks an exact tie.

RankProviderCore PIMS depthAI workflowClinical controlsMigration readinessData accessCommercial clarityExactDisplay
01Provet9.59.69.48.99.38.49.2729.3
02Digitail9.39.48.98.78.87.58.9128.9
03Shepherd9.19.28.88.58.47.38.7068.7
04Covetrus Pulse9.398.68.48.57.58.6948.7
05Instinct EMR9.28.898.28.36.98.5868.6
06Vetspire8.68.78.77.886.88.2588.3

A score of 10 requires direct, current, detailed public evidence for the criterion. Nine indicates strong direct evidence with a small gap. Eight indicates useful direct evidence with a material gap. Seven indicates adjacent or incomplete evidence. Five indicates partial support. Zero means qualifying public support was not established. The criteria compare documented purchasing fit, not hidden product quality.

Research notes

What remains untested?

The Rankings Desk did not migrate a clinic, inspect contracts, test uptime, validate AI outputs, compare support, or audit security. Scores reflect the detail and relevance of current official documentation. PIMS selection affects clinical, financial, operational, privacy, and continuity risk, so clinics should use qualified owners and a staged migration with rollback.

Features, plans, prices, availability, integrations, and policies can change after September 5, 2026. Obtain current written terms. Use qualified clinical, legal, compliance, privacy, security, accounting, operational, and technical review where the decision requires it.

Research notes

Related research

Buyer questions

Frequently asked questions

Which veterinary PIMS with AI ranks first?

Provet leads this frozen public-evidence comparison. The best operational fit depends on practice type, required workflows, migration, integrations, data access, training, support, and price.

Should a clinic switch PIMS just to obtain AI?

Usually not without a full business case. Compare a native platform with standalone tools, integration costs, workflow risk, data portability, and the burden of migration.

What should a PIMS pilot include?

Use end-to-end cases across clinical, client, inventory, billing, reporting, permissions, correction, outage, and export workflows.

Who approves AI-generated clinical content?

A qualified veterinary professional should review and approve clinical records, decisions, and client instructions under the clinic's policy.

Research notes

Sources

Research notes

Corrections and additional evidence

Submit a correction or stronger current evidence for editorial review at no charge. Email hello@rankingsdesk.com with the exact statement and supporting source.

Improve the record

Have stronger evidence?

Companies can submit current documentation, pricing, corrections, and working demonstrations for editorial review at no charge.

Submit evidence